Blogs Details

  • Home
  • Blogs Details
...
01 09

How Much Is PSV Tour Van Insurance in Kenya? | 4% Rate Guide

How much is chauffeur-driven PSV tour van insurance in Kenya? See an indicative 4% Comprehensive rate, KSh 25,000 minimum premium, PLL, PVT and optional riders. Compare quotes through Imana Insurance.

Website: www.imana.co.ke
MyKava: www.mykava.co.ke

Compare insurance quotations:
https://imana.co.ke/

If you operate:

  • Tour vans
  • Safari vans
  • Hotel transfer vehicles
  • Airport shuttles
  • Chauffeur-driven passenger vehicles

you are not insuring an ordinary private car.

You are insuring a Motor Commercial PSV risk.

That distinction affects:

  • Premium
  • Vehicle classification
  • Passenger liability
  • Documents required
  • Underwriting
  • Claims

For the chauffeur-driven tour-van rate sheet reviewed for this guide, the indicative Comprehensive rate is:

4% of the vehicle's Sum Insured

subject to a:

Minimum Comprehensive Premium of KSh 25,000

The same rate sheet states:

Third Party Only: Not offered under this particular product

These figures should be used as a budgeting guide, not as a universal Kenyan market tariff.

Quick Answer: What Should a Tour Van Owner Budget?

For the supplied chauffeur-driven PSV rate structure:

KSh 1 million vehicle
→ approximately KSh 40,000 basic Comprehensive

KSh 1.5 million vehicle
→ approximately KSh 60,000

KSh 2 million vehicle
→ approximately KSh 80,000

KSh 2.5 million vehicle
→ approximately KSh 100,000

KSh 3 million vehicle
→ approximately KSh 120,000

before optional riders and applicable charges.

The basic formula is:

Vehicle value × 4%

Example: Tour Van Worth KSh 2.5 Million

If the vehicle is valued at:

KSh 2,500,000

the calculation is:

4% × KSh 2,500,000

which gives:

KSh 100,000

as the indicative basic Comprehensive premium.

This is before:

  • Excess Protector
  • PVT
  • Passenger Legal Liability
  • Driver Personal Accident
  • Applicable levies or charges

What Is the Minimum Comprehensive Premium?

The supplied rate sheet gives a minimum Comprehensive premium of:

KSh 25,000

This means that if the percentage calculation produces less than KSh 25,000, the insurer would still charge the minimum under that rate structure.

For example:

A tour van worth:

KSh 500,000

at 4% gives:

KSh 20,000

But because the minimum premium is KSh 25,000, the payable basic premium under this structure would be:

KSh 25,000

This is why customers should check both the percentage rate and the insurer's minimum premium.

Is Third Party Only Available for Chauffeur-Driven Tour Vans?

On the specific rate sheet used for this guide:

Third Party Only is marked “No cover.” but can be negotiated separately

That means this particular product is structured around Comprehensive cover.

This does not mean Third Party cover can never exist anywhere in the Kenyan market for every chauffeur-driven PSV risk.

It means:

This specific product does not offer it.

If an operator wants an alternative structure, the correct approach is to compare with other insurers willing to write the risk.

What Type of Vehicles Does This Cover Apply To?

This class is designed for commercial passenger vehicles such as:

  • Chauffeur-driven tour vans
  • Safari vehicles
  • Hotel and lodge transfer vans
  • Airport transfer vehicles
  • Contracted passenger vans
  • Tourism fleet vehicles

The exact insurance classification should still match the actual use declared to the insurer.

A Tour Van Is Not the Same as a Private Car

A chauffeur-driven tour vehicle may:

  • Carry paying passengers
  • Operate long distances
  • Travel through parks and safari routes
  • Run airport and hotel transfers
  • Operate commercially every day
  • Carry several passengers

That is a different risk from a family vehicle.

The insurance should therefore reflect:

Tour / transfer / chauffeur-driven PSV use

rather than ordinary private use.

A Tour Van Is Also Not the Same as a Matatu or Taxi

Although all may fall within broad PSV categories, they are not necessarily rated identically.

A chauffeur-driven tour van can differ from:

  • Matatu
  • Ride-hailing taxi
  • School bus
  • Staff bus
  • Self-drive hire car

because passenger use, route, seating capacity and operating model differ.

Correct classification is more important than simply choosing the cheapest premium.

What Does Comprehensive Tour Van Insurance Generally Cover?

Subject to the policy wording, Comprehensive PSV Insurance may include:

  • Accidental damage to the insured vehicle
  • Theft
  • Fire
  • Third-party liabilities

Additional benefits may be added separately depending on the insurer.

The exact schedule and wording should always be checked before payment.

Optional Rider 1: Excess Protector

The supplied rate card lists:

Excess Protector — 0.25% of the Sum Insured

subject to:

Minimum KSh 5,000

Excess Protector may reduce or remove specified excess contributions after an admissible own-damage claim, subject to the policy wording.

Excess Protector Example

For a tour van valued at:

KSh 2,000,000

0.25% equals:

KSh 5,000

For a vehicle worth:

KSh 3,000,000

0.25% equals:

KSh 7,500

For a vehicle worth:

KSh 4,000,000

0.25% equals:

KSh 10,000

Optional Rider 2: Political Violence, Terrorism and Sabotage

The supplied rate sheet also includes:

Political Violence, Terrorism & Sabotage — 0.25% of Sum Insured

with:

Minimum KSh 5,000

This rider broadens protection against specified political-violence and terrorism-related risks, subject to policy terms.

PVTS Example

For a KSh 2 million vehicle:

0.25% × KSh 2,000,000

equals:

KSh 5,000

For a KSh 4 million vehicle:

KSh 10,000

under the indicative rate.

Optional Rider 3: Passenger Legal Liability

For passenger-carrying PSV vehicles, Passenger Legal Liability is particularly important.

The supplied rate sheet states:

PLL at KSh 500 per passenger

This means the additional premium is calculated using the relevant passenger capacity.

PLL Example for an 8-Seater Tour Van

If the vehicle carries 8 passengers:

8 × KSh 500

equals:

KSh 4,000

PLL Example for a 14-Seater Tour Van

For 14 passengers:

14 × KSh 500

equals:

KSh 7,000

The seating capacity used should match the official vehicle documentation and insurer requirements.

Optional Rider 4: Personal Accident for the Driver

The rate card also includes Personal Accident protection for designated drivers.

The benefit shown is:

KSh 250,000 for death and Permanent Total Disability

with:

Maximum two designated drivers per incident

The indicated premium is:

KSh 1,000

This is separate from the vehicle's Comprehensive protection.

Example: Full Budget for a KSh 2 Million Tour Van

Assume:

Vehicle value: KSh 2,000,000
Passengers: 8

Basic Comprehensive

4% of KSh 2,000,000:

KSh 80,000

Excess Protector

0.25%:

KSh 5,000

PVTS

0.25%:

KSh 5,000

Passenger Legal Liability

8 × KSh 500:

KSh 4,000

Driver Personal Accident

KSh 1,000

Indicative subtotal:

KSh 95,000

before applicable charges and final underwriting.

Example: Full Budget for a KSh 2.5 Million Tour Van

For a tour van worth:

KSh 2,500,000

with 8 passengers:

Comprehensive

4%:

KSh 100,000

Excess Protector

0.25%:

KSh 6,250

PVTS

0.25%:

KSh 6,250

PLL

KSh 4,000

Driver PA

KSh 1,000

Indicative subtotal:

KSh 117,500

before other charges.

Example: Full Budget for a KSh 3 Million Tour Van

For a KSh 3 million vehicle carrying 8 passengers:

Basic Comprehensive

KSh 120,000

Excess Protector

KSh 7,500

PVTS

KSh 7,500

PLL

KSh 4,000

Driver Personal Accident

KSh 1,000

Indicative subtotal:

KSh 140,000

before applicable charges.

What Should Tour Operators Compare Besides the 4% Rate?

The 4% basic rate is only the beginning.

Compare:

  • Minimum premium
  • Excess
  • Excess Protector
  • Passenger Legal Liability
  • PVTS
  • Driver Personal Accident
  • Windscreen benefits
  • Theft conditions
  • Tracking requirements
  • Territorial limits
  • Claims requirements
  • Insurer appetite

Two insurers quoting around the same percentage can still provide very different policies.

Why the Cheapest 4% Quote May Not Be the Best

Suppose two insurers both quote 4%.

One includes stronger:

  • Windscreen benefits
  • Passenger liability
  • Claims support
  • Security terms

while the other requires expensive extensions.

The headline percentage is therefore not enough.

Compare:

Rate + Riders + Excess + Conditions + Final Premium

What Documents Are Needed for Tour Van Insurance?

Commonly requested documents and information may include:

  • Vehicle logbook
  • Company or owner's identification
  • KRA PIN
  • Vehicle valuation
  • PSV licence where applicable
  • NTSA inspection information where required
  • Seating capacity
  • Driver details
  • Driving licences
  • Tracking documentation where required
  • Previous insurance history
  • Claims history
  • Description of the tour operation

Complex PSV risks are easier to quote when the information is complete from the beginning.

Should the Vehicle Have a Tracker?

Some insurers may require a tracker depending on:

  • Vehicle value
  • Theft exposure
  • Make
  • Model
  • Operating area

If tracking is a policy warranty, it should remain operational.

Always check the insurer's security requirements.

Does a Tour Operator Also Need WIBA?

Motor Insurance and WIBA cover different risks.

Motor Insurance deals with the vehicle and specified motor liabilities.

WIBA relates to qualifying work-related injury and occupational disease exposures involving employees.

Tour operators employing:

  • Drivers
  • Guides
  • Office staff
  • Other employees

should separately assess their WIBA obligations.

Imana can assist with both Motor and WIBA quotations, but they remain separate insurance covers.

Does Tour Van Insurance Cover Tourists' Travel Medical Expenses?

Not automatically.

Motor Insurance and Travel Insurance are different.

Motor Insurance

Deals with the vehicle and specified Motor liabilities.

Travel Insurance

May address:

  • Emergency medical treatment
  • Evacuation
  • Repatriation
  • Baggage
  • Cancellation
  • Travel delay

depending on the policy.

Travel Insurance information is available through:

www.mykava.co.ke

What If the Tour Van Travels Outside Kenya?

Tourism operators frequently travel across borders.

If the vehicle enters participating neighbouring territories, appropriate cross-border Motor Insurance may be required.

A COMESA Yellow Card may be relevant for participating countries.

The operator should also check the territorial limits of the Comprehensive policy.

Do not assume a domestic Kenyan policy automatically gives identical protection outside Kenya.

How Can a Tour Operator Reduce Insurance Problems?

Good risk management can make underwriting and claims smoother.

Useful practices include:

  • Keep the vehicle properly maintained
  • Use licensed drivers
  • Maintain working tracking devices where required
  • Keep the valuation current
  • Declare the correct passenger capacity
  • Declare the real vehicle use
  • Report changes in use to the insurer
  • Keep claims documentation
  • Renew cover on time

Correct disclosure matters as much as premium.

Why Compare Chauffeur-Driven Tour Van Insurance Through Imana?

Tour Van Insurance is specialised.

One insurer may be willing to write:

  • Airport transfers

while another may prefer:

  • Safari fleets

Another may have different requirements around:

  • Age of vehicle
  • Seating capacity
  • Claims history
  • Tracking

Using an intermediary makes it easier to compare appropriate available options.

How to Get a Tour Van Insurance Quote

Start at:

https://imana.co.ke/

Provide:

  • Make and model
  • Year
  • Current market value
  • Seating capacity
  • Tour or transfer use
  • Claims history where requested
  • Optional riders required

Then compare the available insurer terms.

Imana Insurance Agency Kenya Ltd

Imana Insurance Agency Kenya Ltd is a Westlands-based insurance intermediary helping individuals, families and businesses compare insurance quotations from licensed Kenyan insurers across Motor, Medical, WIBA, PSV, Travel, Motorcycle, Corporate and other insurance classes.

The purpose of comparison is not simply to find the lowest percentage.

It is to identify a policy that appropriately fits:

Vehicle + Use + Passengers + Benefits + Insurer + Budget

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is chauffeur-driven Tour Van Insurance in Kenya?

Under the supplied rate structure:

4% of the Sum Insured

subject to a:

KSh 25,000 minimum Comprehensive premium

How much would a KSh 1 million tour van cost to insure?

At 4%:

KSh 40,000

before riders and applicable charges.

How much for a KSh 2 million tour van?

At 4%:

KSh 80,000

before optional riders.

How much for a KSh 2.5 million tour van?

At 4%:

KSh 100,000

before optional riders.

How much for a KSh 3 million tour van?

At 4%:

KSh 120,000

before optional riders.

What is the minimum premium?

KSh 25,000

under the supplied rate sheet.

Is Third Party Only available?

Not under this particular rate sheet.

It is marked:

No cover

How much is Passenger Legal Liability?

KSh 500 per passenger

under the supplied structure.

How much is Excess Protector?

0.25% of the Sum Insured, minimum KSh 5,000

How much is PVTS?

0.25% of the Sum Insured, minimum KSh 5,000

How much is Personal Accident cover for the driver?

The supplied rider shows:

KSh 1,000 premium

for a stated benefit of:

KSh 250,000 for death and Permanent Total Disability

subject to the stated conditions.

How Much Is PSV Chauffeur-Driven Tour Van Insurance in Kenya? Final Answer

For the Motor Commercial PSV Chauffeur-Driven Tour Van rate structure used in this guide:

Basic Comprehensive rate: 4% of vehicle value

with:

Minimum Comprehensive Premium: KSh 25,000

and:

Third Party Only: Not offered under this particular product

Optional riders include:

Excess Protector: 0.25% of Sum Insured, minimum KSh 5,000

PVTS: 0.25% of Sum Insured, minimum KSh 5,000

Passenger Legal Liability: KSh 500 per passenger

Driver Personal Accident: KSh 1,000 for the stated KSh 250,000 death/PTD benefit

For budgeting:

KSh 1M vehicle → approximately KSh 40,000

KSh 2M vehicle → approximately KSh 80,000

KSh 2.5M vehicle → approximately KSh 100,000

KSh 3M vehicle → approximately KSh 120,000

before riders and applicable charges.

The right buying sequence is:

Confirm vehicle use → Confirm seating → Compare insurers → Compare riders → Review excess → Then compare price

Compare the right PSV class before you buy.

Get a Tour Van Insurance Quote

www.imana.co.ke

MyKava:
www.mykava.co.ke

Author:
Raymond Momanyi – Founder & CEO, Imana Insurance Agency Kenya Ltd

The figures above are indicative pricing calculations based on the chauffeur-driven PSV Tour Van rate sheet supplied for this guide. They are not a universal market tariff, binding quotation or guarantee of insurer acceptance. Final premiums, riders, excesses and policy conditions remain subject to the appointed insurer's underwriting and applicable charges.